Battletech

Just so you don’t think all I’m gonna do is pimp Pig Iron’s stuff, here’re some of my Battletech minis. I played Battletech back in high school when it first came out. My friends and I all had our own units of course. Mine was the Blue Devils. The leader was a pilot named Okidata (a name I got off a computer printer box). Okidata racked up something like 21 kills, and naturally, everyone else was gunning for him. Everyone was always frustrated with me because whenever it looked like Okidata was about to die, he would punch out of his mech and escape. Har har! Okidata drove a Phoenix Hawk. Back then, there were no “unseen” mechs. The Macross ripoffs were all out in the open. And come on, in 1984, Macross (Robotech) was just starting to hit big.

These minis are from Iron Wind Metals. My favorite is the Zeus here.

1572958457_735da3ddab_o

It’s not the best mech in the game but I’m drawn to it cuz’ it looks so cool. I’m one of those fools that would rather roll in a crappy mech that looks good than an ugly heap that is the ultimate mech.

And speaking ugly heaps and ultimate mechs, I do love the Atlas!

1572959745_2f7364bb75_o

This Cyclops here is one of the plastic miniatures from the new Battletech set.

1573845696_e6e190ceec_o

This Battlemaster is the best painted mini of the Blue Devils mechs I painted up (IMO).

1572959077_604b7aeecf_o

I painted all these mechs in blue color schemes and I think they came out pretty good. The idea behind the red right hands is that it indicates a pilot who has scored a kill in hand-to-hand mech combat. Hmm, I’d like to play some Battletech now!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: